Brian Sullivan Blog

… everything you need to know about Brian …

Baseball Pitcher pitching rules

May19


Basic rules that rule the pitcher

posted under Baseball
25 Comments to

“Baseball Pitcher pitching rules”

  1. On May 19th, 2010 at 7:22 am stefono62 Says:

    @firstpickjim ah ok thanks

  2. On May 19th, 2010 at 7:42 am firstpickjim Says:

    @stefono62 – The rules are the same for both left and right-handed pitchers. A pitcher may fake a throw to second or third, but not to first.

  3. On May 19th, 2010 at 8:13 am stefono62 Says:

    hey i got a question for you, if your a left handed pitcher and you pick to first with no one else on, does the pither have to commit to throw the ball? Same with right handed pitcher to third also?

  4. On May 19th, 2010 at 8:35 am firstpickjim Says:

    It depends on whether a force is in effect or not. If a force is in effect, the forced runner is out when he is tagged. If not, the trailing runner is out.

  5. On May 19th, 2010 at 9:24 am picklehiesner Says:

    Jim,
    If two players are on the same base and both are tagged who is out ?

  6. On May 19th, 2010 at 10:20 am firstpickjim Says:

    It’s entirely a judgment by the umpire, as to whether the pitcher stepped in a manner that requires him to pitch, or throw to a base. There is no 45 degree line, although that MAY be used as part of the judgment. The MLB Umpire manual simply states that the free foot must land in spot different from where it started, and closer to, and in the direction of; first base.

  7. On May 19th, 2010 at 10:43 am thelionsmain22 Says:

    Question for ya Jim? Whats the rule if a left handed pitcher tries to pick off a runner at first and doesn’t step strait towards first base? He steps within a 45 degree angle. Would this constitute as a balk? I heard if he is within a 45 degree angle its okay. -Thanks

  8. On May 19th, 2010 at 11:02 am TrojanTechie Says:

    No, because technically speaking it is natural for the pitcher to take his leg, break the plane of the rubber, and from that point he can either deliver the pitch to home plate, or pick off to second base.
    Note: After he breaks the vertical plane of the rubber he cannot pick off to any base, other than second. HE MUST GO TO SECOND OR THE PLATE

  9. On May 19th, 2010 at 11:49 am firstpickjim Says:

    The ump must judge whether a motion was started toward the plate, or whether the move was the start of a pitch, or not. Simply lifting the leg and then pivoting toward second, is not a balk, but the move must be directly toward second without interruption, or hesitation. If his foot lands on the back side of the rubber and then he disengages, that’s OK.

  10. On May 19th, 2010 at 12:36 pm 82drumhead Says:

    Is this a balk?
    Pitcher has a runner on second. Starts wind up to where the leg is up, pivots 180 degrees toward 2nd, disengauges the ruber and runs after the runner for a rundown play.

  11. On May 19th, 2010 at 1:23 pm firstpickjim Says:

    Prior to coming to a legal pitching position, a pitcher may touch his hat. Once his hands are together, and he is on the rubber, if he removes his hand from the ball and touches his hat, it is a balk.

  12. On May 19th, 2010 at 1:40 pm picklehiesner Says:

    Jim,
    what are the rules regarding touching your hat while on the mound ? I know you cant go to your mouth but what about your hat ? What is the penalty…balk ?

  13. On May 19th, 2010 at 2:19 pm nik123498 Says:

    hey i have a question do the pitchers need to were a mask becuase i was a pitcher and the ball came streight back and hit me in the face!!

  14. On May 19th, 2010 at 3:01 pm hydejing Says:

    thanks for sharing this great video

    hope to see more vids from you

    cheers

  15. On May 19th, 2010 at 3:06 pm firstpickjim Says:

    No. The ball is dead when the batter is touched by the ball. He is out on strike 3 and runners may not advance.
    Rule 5.09 The ball becomes dead and runners advance one base, or return to their bases, without liability to be put out, when—
    (a) A pitched ball touches a batter, or his clothing, while in his legal batting position;
    6.05 A batter is out when—
    (f) He attempts to hit a third strike and the ball touches him;

  16. On May 19th, 2010 at 3:11 pm mwl2344 Says:

    Jim, I have a question maybe you can help me with. If a player swings at strike three and it hits his foot and goes to the backstop can he still advance to first ? Can the runner on second advance ?

  17. On May 19th, 2010 at 3:56 pm firstpickjim Says:

    The move that you believe is required, is a move that is accepted, but per the rules prior to 2006 was a balk technically a balk. Here is text from the MLB Umpire Manual.
    Balks section 7.5 – (i) It is legal for a right-handed pitcher to begin a pick-off move to first base by first moving his foot in the direction of third base provided that he makes a legal step toward first base with
    the non-pivot foot before throwing there and provided that the move is continuous and without interruption.

  18. On May 19th, 2010 at 4:51 pm firstpickjim Says:

    Rule 8.01c (c) At any time during the pitchers preliminary movements and until his natural pitching motion commits him to the pitch, he may throw to any base provided he steps directly toward such base before making the throw.
    Rule 8.01(c) Comment: The pitcher shall step ahead of the throw. A snap throw followed by the step directly toward the base is a balk.

    The step where the pivot foot moves has been accepted for years as part of a “pivot” on that foot. It is not required.

  19. On May 19th, 2010 at 5:36 pm firstpickjim Says:

    The pitcher does NOT have to move his pivot foot first. In fact, until 2006, that was “technically illegal.” The pivot foot is exactly that. It is the foot that you may pivot on, when stepping and throwing to a base. The ump judges whether the lift of the foot is a move to home, or to the base. He MUST lift the foot before throwing to a base. He cannot spin on the free foot. But, he MAY simply pivot on the pivot foot. It’s simply been common practice to jab step. See the next reply.

  20. On May 19th, 2010 at 6:20 pm mwl2344 Says:

    It is true that a pitcher may throw to a base without disengaging from the rubber however in doing so he can not make any movement toward home plate. There is no way to turn to first without your lead leg moving towards home before you complete your turn to first.

  21. On May 19th, 2010 at 6:25 pm firstpickjim Says:

    A PITCHER may throw to a base. You are the pitcher when you are in contact with he rubber. When you disengage you are no longer the pitcher. You do not have to cease being the pitcher before you can throw to a base.

  22. On May 19th, 2010 at 6:37 pm firstpickjim Says:

    Here is the rule for the set 8.01b; Set Position shall be indicated by the pitcher when he stands facing the batter with his pivot foot in contact with, and his other foot in front of, the pitchers plate, holding the ball in both hands in front of his body and coming to a complete stop. From such Set Position he may deliver the ball to the batter, throw to a base or step backward off the pitchers plate with his pivot foot.

  23. On May 19th, 2010 at 7:05 pm firstpickjim Says:

    You do not have to disengage prior to throwing to a base. That’s a myth. Here’s the rule; Rule 8.01(a) Comment: In the Windup Position, a pitcher is permitted to have his free foot on the rubber, in front of the rubber, behind the rubber or off the side of the rubber.
    From the Windup Position, the pitcher may:
    (1) deliver the ball to the batter, or
    (2) step and throw to a base in an attempt to pick-off a runner, or
    (3) disengage the rubber

  24. On May 19th, 2010 at 7:48 pm mwl2344 Says:

    OMG Where are you an ump. Is that a little league field you are on ? Some of what you are saying is true but some of it is very misleading. You can not just turn and throw to first base without disengaging from the rubber like you demonstrate in this video.

  25. On May 19th, 2010 at 8:11 pm alaestia Says:

    what about a switch pitcher? is there a rule in the major leagues for that type of thing?

Email will not be published

Website example

Your Comment: